3:09-cv-86 (CSH).
[…] In the case at bar, Plaintiff has attached as exhibits to the Amended Complaint [Doc. 16] the two collection letters at issue [Doc. 39], although the Court has not relied on them in deciding this motion.
III. DISCUSSION
CUTPA prohibits "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b(a). To prevail on a claim under CUTPA, a plaintiff must demonstrate that he or she "suffered any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal" as a result of conduct prohibited by the Act. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110g(a);see Hinchliffe v. Am, Motors Corp., 184 Conn. 607, 615 (1981) ("The ascertainable loss requirement is a threshold barrier which limits the class of persons who may bring a CUTPA action seeking either actual damages or equitable relief."). Furthermore,
[t]he "ascertainable loss" requirement does not require that a plaintiff prove a specific amount of actual damages.