Civil Action 20-cv-01952-MEH
[…] Plaintiffs do not support any argument that the statute should not apply here. First, they argue that the federal civil rights statutes' attorney's fees provisions preempt Section 13-17-201, but the Court did not construe the SAC as bringing any civil rights claims against the GAL Defendants. Second, Colorado decisional law holds that Section 13-17-201, which mandates fees regardless of the good faith of the plaintiffs in bringing the action, does not conflict with Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(7), which states: “No attorney or party shall be assessed attorney fees as to any claim or defense which the court determines was asserted by said attorney or party in a good faith attempt to establish a new theory of law in Colorado.” State v. Golden's Concrete Co., 962 P.2d 919, 925 (Colo. 1998). See Crandall v. City of Denver, 238 P.3d 659, 663 (Colo. 2010) (same). In any event, I could not find in this case that the claims were a good faith attempt to establish a new theory of law. Third, in Short by Oosterhous v.