Wise v. American General Life Insurance Company
[…] D. Violations of Pennsylvania's UTPCPL (Count IV)

Finally, Plaintiff alleges violations of the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, 73 P.S. § 201, et seq. ("UTPCPL"), based on the scheme described above, whereby American General is guaranteed an annual premium for the first year of insurance coverage, while only actually providing coverage for a more truncated period (as a result of mailing policies to the insured after their effective date). In her Complaint, Plaintiff claims that this violates provisions (vii), (xiv), and (xxi) of the UTPCPL.

Section 201-9.2(a) of UTPCPL creates a private right of action for "[a]ny person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property" as a result of the seller's deceptive or unlawful actions. Plaintiff's allegations fall outside the reach of the plain language of the statute.