Wisdom v. State
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff has not presented any evidence which raises a genuine issue of material fact as to the existence of a conspiracy. The Court, therefore, will grant summary judgment to Defendants on the issue of civil conspiracy.

B. Count Three: Violation of Civil Rights Act and Constitutional Rights

In count three of his Complaint, Plaintiff alleges Defendants violated his civil rights pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1981, § 1983, § 1985(2) and (3), and § 1986. Plaintiff also alleges he is entitled attorney's fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988.

1. Section 1981

Section 1981 states, "[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right . . . to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens." To support a claim under § 1981, plaintiffs must allege and prove facts indicating that the plaintiffs were discriminated against or denied such rights "on account of their race or ethnicity." Johnson v. Riverside Healthcare Sys., LP, 534 F.3d 1116, 1123 (9th Cir. 2008).