Thus, Vorher is correct in his assertion that the punishment imposed by the district court following a trial de novo cannot ordinarily exceed that originally imposed by the justice court for an offense or offenses based on the same conduct.
Thus, regardless of whether it is the state or the defendant seeking a trial de novo, the state cannot reprosecute the defendant on a charge for which he has previously been acquitted. ΒΆ 12 Such a result is also necessitated by Wisden v. District Court, 694 P.2d 605, 606 (Utah 1984) (per curiam). The Wisden court concluded that Utah Code section 76-3-405(1) applied to justice court defendants. See id. This section states: "Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different offense based upon the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence. . . ."
If a defendant is tried and convicted in justice court and appeals to district court, the district court cannot impose a greater sentence than that of the justice court. See Utah Code Β§ 76-3-405(1) ; Wisden v. Dist. Ct. of Sevier Cnty. , 694 P.2d 605, 606 (Utah 1984) (per curiam) (holding that Utah Code section 76-3-405(1) applies to appeals from justice court convictions). However, this limitation "does not apply when: ... a defendant enters into a plea agreement with the prosecution and later successfully moves to invalidate his conviction."
ΒΆ 26 Second, unlike the Kentucky system in Colten, the result of a trial de novo under the Utah system is tied to the justice court proceedings below. In Wisden v.