June 9, 1949. —
[…] I started for 82 ¢. When I left Plankinton my rate was 82 1/2 ¢ an hour. I receive overtime where I work now after eight hours in any day. I receive overtime for the hours I work after thirty-two. I work some weeks less and some more than forty hours."
This appears to be all the evidence in the record as to Stokes' employment by E.R. Godfrey Sons Company.
Stokes had been employed by the Plankinton Company for seventeen years. It is the contention of Plankinton Packing Company and the union that at the time the order of the commission was entered under the provisions of sec. 111.02 (3), Stats., Stokes was not an employee.
Sec. 111.02 (3), Stats., provides:
"The term 'employee' shall include any person, . . . working for another for hire in the state of Wisconsin in a nonexecutive or nonsupervisory capacity, and shall not be limited to the employees of a particular employer unless the context clearly indicates otherwise; and shall include any individual whose work has ceased solely as a consequence of or in connection with any current labor dispute or because of any unfair labor practice on the part of an employer and . . . (c) who has not obtained regular and substantially equivalent employment elsewhere, . . ."