Wisconsin Cheeseman, Inc. v. United States
[…] There is an insufficient relationship between the mortgage indebtedness and the holding of the municipal bonds to justify denial of deduction of the mortgage interest. For non-deductibility, we have seen that the Commissioner must establish a sufficiently direct relationship between the debt and the carrying of the tax-exempt bonds. That has not been done as to the mortgage, so that the mortgage interest deductions must be allowed under Section 163(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.

Section 163(a) provides ( 26 U.S.C. § 163(a)):
"There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness."

The judgment is affirmed in part and and reversed in part and the cause is remanded.


Summaries of

Wisconsin Cheeseman, Inc. v. United States

United States Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit
Jan 4, 1968
388 F.2d 420 (7th Cir. 1968)

In Wisconsin Cheeseman, Inc. v.