Wisconsin Bell, Inc. v. Sheffield Syst.
[…] With respect to appellants' argument that the contract is invalid because it is not "executed by an officer of Wisconsin Bell pursuant to 706.03(2)." we note that the appellants fail to acknowledge other subsections which give corporate agents the ability to bind their principals in contracts conveying interests in property. Specifically, § 706.03(1m) refutes the appellants' claim that the document can only be signed by a corporate agent who meets the qualifications of § 706.03(2), and the document must be in recordable form pursuant to § 706.03(3). Section 706.03(1m) reads:

Section 706.03(2) (3), Stats., provides:

(2) Unless a different authorization is recorded under sub. (3) or is contained in the corporation's articles of incorporation, any one officer of a private corporation is authorized to sign conveyances in the corporate name. The absence of a corporate seal shall not invalidate any corporate conveyance. Public corporations shall authorize and execute conveyances as provided by law.

(3) Any private corporation may, by resolution of its governing board, duly adopted, certified and recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which a conveyance executed by such corporation is to be recorded, authorize by name or title one or more persons, whether or not officers of such corporation, to execute conveyances, either generally or with specified limitation, in the name and on behalf of such corporation. After adoption and recording of such resolution and until recording of a resolution amending or revoking the same, conveyances may be executed on behalf of such corporation only in accordance with the terms thereof.

A conveyance signed by one purporting to act as agent for another shall be ineffective as against the purported principal unless such agent was expressly authorized, and unless the authorizing principal is identified as such in the conveyance or in the form of signature or acknowledgment. The burden of proving the authority of any such agent shall be upon the person asserting the same.

The contract contains the name of the purported principal, Wisconsin Bell, and the contract is signed on behalf of Wisconsin Bell by "Ann Affeldt" who identifies herself as a manager for Wisconsin Bell.