Wisconsin Bell, Inc. v. Sheffield Syst.
[…] Two of the requirements of § 706.02 are that the conveyance identify the land and the interest being conveyed. Here the contract language states that Pakhar Singh "hereby grants Wisconsin Bell permission to install, maintain, and collect public telephone service on the Space Provider's premises for a period of three years . . . ." Further, the contract contains the address of the store and identifies the owner as Pakhar Singh. Thus, the land and the interest being conveyed have been accurately identified.

Section 706.02(1), Stats., provides:

Formal requisites. (1) Transactions under s. 706.01 (1) shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance which:

(a) Identifies the parties; and
(b) Identifies the land; and
(c) Identifies the interest conveyed, and any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency upon which the interest is to arise, continue or be extinguished, limited or encumbered; and

(d) Is signed by or on behalf of each of the grantors; and
(e) Is signed by or on behalf of all parties, if a lease or contract to convey; and

(f) Is signed, or joined in by separate conveyance, by or on behalf of each spouse, if the conveyance alienates any interest of a married person in a homestead under s. 706.01 (7) except conveyances between spouses, but on a purchase money mortgage pledging that property as security only the purchaser need sign the mortgage; and

(g) Is delivered. Except under s. 706.09, a conveyance delivered upon a parol limitation or condition shall be subject thereto only if the issue arises in an action or proceeding commenced within 5 years following the date of such conditional delivery; however, when death or survival of a grantor is made such a limiting or conditioning circumstance, the conveyance shall be subject thereto only if the issue arises in an action or proceeding commenced within such 5-year period and commenced prior to such death.