Wisconsin Appleton Co. v. Industrial Comm
[…] In the commission's written order which contains the "Findings of Fact" and the "Interlocutory Order," appears a prefatory statement which reads in part: "The principal question in issue is whether or not applicant sustained accidental [emphasis supplied] injury while performing service growing out of and incidental to his employment with the respondent, and if the condition resulting in his disability arose out of said employment."

Sec. 102.03 (1), Stats., reads in part:

"(1) Liability under this chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following conditions concur:

"(a) Where the employee sustains an injury.

"(b) Where, at the time of the injury, both the employer and employee are subject to the provisions of this chapter.

"(c) Where, at the time of the injury, the employee is performing service growing out of and incidental to his employment. . . .

"(d) Where the injury is not intentionally self-inflicted.

"(e) Where the accident or disease causing injury arises out of his employment."