Wisconn Investments, LLC v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] B. Unconscionability

Cherry Point next claims that the rate-lock deposit provisions in Wells Fargo's loan application form are unconscionable. It further argues that I should evaluate this claim under California law, as the application provides. (Application at p. 4.) However, even if I apply the law that Cherry Point advocates, its unconscionability claim fails. California Civil Code § 1670.5(a) provides:

If a court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

Under this provision, a clause in a contract is unenforceable only if it is both procedurally and substantively unconscionable.See, e.g., Circuit City Stores, Inc. v. Mantor, 335 F.3d 1101, 1105-06 (9th Cir. 2003).