Wis. State Legislature v. Kaul
[…] Wisconsin State Legislature, No. 2022AP790, slip op. recommended for publication (WI App Dec. 2, 2024). In light of that conclusion, and the attorney general's concession that this case involves only civil enforcement actions, I would dismiss the cross-appeal as moot.

I.

¶62 The two statutes at the heart of the legislature's appeal pertain to the handling of funds the Department of Justice receives in connection with the settlement of litigation. WISCONSIN STAT. § 165.10 directs the attorney general to "deposit all settlement funds into the general fund." The other statute, WIS. STAT. § 20.906(1), states that "[a]ll moneys paid into the treasury shall be credited to the general purpose revenues of the general fund unless otherwise specifically provided by law." To understand and properly interpret these statutes, some background in Wisconsin's budgeting and appropriations statutes is helpful.