Wis. State Legislature v. Kaul
[…] There is no triggering language to allow separate crediting of these funds. The plain implication is that the prior practice of crediting settlement fund deposits to other appropriation accounts is no longer legally tenable. The Legislature is entitled to a revised declaration to that effect.

See WIS. STAT. § 23.0917(5m)(b)2 ("All proceeds ... shall be deposited in the general fund and credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.370(7)(ag)."); WIS. STAT. § 23.293(4) ("These moneys shall be deposited in the general fund and credited to the appropriation under s. 20.370(7)(gg)."); WIS. STAT. § 23.425(2m) ("The fees collected ... shall be deposited in the general fund and credited to the appropriation under s. 20.370(1)(gb)."); WIS. STAT. § 25.40(1)(a)4m. ("Moneys received ... that are deposited in the general fund and credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.395(3)(jh)."); WIS. STAT. § 48.275(2)(d)1. ("Payments transmitted ... shall be deposited in the general fund and credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.550(1)(L)."); WIS. STAT. § 84.01(36)(d)1. ("[A]ll fees received under this subsection shall be deposited in the