Wis. State Legislature v. Kaul
[…] So, once a lawsuit was settled, the attorney general was legally bound to seek approval of the Joint Finance Committee before "uncommitted" settlement funds could be spent by his office.

¶9 In December 2018, the Legislature enacted § 27 of 2017 Wis. Act 369, which sought to reclaim the Legislature's exclusive constitutional authority to direct the spending of all settlement funds with a new (much shorter and much more direct) statute that provides: "The attorney general shall deposit all settlement funds into the general fund." WIS. STAT. § 165.10. When read in conjunction with WIS. STAT. § 20.906(1), which provides that "[a]ll moneys paid into the treasury shall be credited to the general purpose revenues of the general fund unless otherwise specifically provided by law," the statute confirms the Legislature's control over all DOJ settlement funds. See Bob Lang & Sandy Swain, State Budget Process, Wisconsin Legis.