Wis. State Legislature v. Kaul
[…] Sec. 20.00l(2)(b). As is evident from these statutory definitions, the legislature has discretion to appropriate general purpose revenues as it sees fit. But it does not have such discretion with respect to program revenues because it has already enacted laws allocating them to fund specific programs or agencies.

To regain plenary authority over funds that have been credited to an appropriation account, the legislature may pass a law causing those funds to lapse to the general fund. See, e.g., WIS. STAT. § 20.435(5)(bc) (stating that funds for community programs that are "allocated but not encumbered by December 31 of each year lapse to the general fund on the next January 1 unless carried forward to the next calendar year by the joint committee on finance").

¶64 The legislature has created program-revenue appropriations for the Department of Justice that are codified in WIS. STAT. § 20.455. The department credits funds it receives to several of these appropriations.