Wis. State Legislature v. Kaul
[…] ¶33 The statutory language plainly states that these "settlement funds" must be deposited into the "general fund." The issue then is what constitutes the "general fund." Two previously enacted statutes provide the Legislature's definition and show that, without question, the general fund is part of the State's treasury. WISCONSIN STAT. § 25.20 defines "[g]eneral fund" as "[a]ll moneys in the state treasury not specifically designated in any statute as belonging to any other funds." (Emphasis added). WISCONSIN STAT. § 20.906(1) states that "[a]ll moneys paid into the treasury shall be credited to the general purpose revenues of the general fund unless otherwise specifically provided by law." (Emphasis added).