Wis. State Legislature v. Kaul
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.

I assume that the legislature, at a minimum, has standing to bring the claims for declaratory and injunctive relief at issue in this case.

¶58 First, the majority ignores the plain language of WIS. STAT. §§ 165.10 and 20.906(1), which require the attorney general to deposit funds received in settlements of civil enforcement actions into the general fund and, if provided by law, permits crediting some of those funds to Department of Justice appropriations under WIS. STAT. § 20.455. Specifically, the majority fails to give effect to the final clause in § 20.906(1), which states that "[a]ll moneys paid into the treasury shall be credited to the general purpose revenues of the general fund unless otherwise specifically provided by law." Id. (emphasis added).