Wis. State Legislature v. Kaul
[…] ¶64 The legislature has created program-revenue appropriations for the Department of Justice that are codified in WIS. STAT. § 20.455. The department credits funds it receives to several of these appropriations. For example, § 20.455(1)(gs) creates an appropriation for "expenses related to the collection of delinquent obligations" in bankruptcy cases. Section 20.455(1)(hm) creates an appropriation for "moneys received by the department to provide restitution to victims" in certain civil enforcement actions. Section 20.455(1)(gh) creates an appropriation for funds the department receives in actions brought under certain statutes "for the expenses of investigation and prosecution of violations, including attorney fees." And before Act 369 was passed, the department credited amounts received in certain settlements that were not committed for any specific purpose under the terms of the settlement to the appropriation in § 20.455(3)(g), which exists for "[a]ll moneys received from gifts and grants and all proceeds