Wis. State Legislature v. Kaul
[…] These program-revenue appropriation provisions are laws that, in the language of WIS. STAT. § 20.906(1), "otherwise specifically provide[]" crediting instructions for certain funds the Department of Justice receives in civil litigation settlements.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 20.906(1) does not require "more" specificity; it simply requires that a crediting direction other than the general purpose revenues be "specifically provided by law."

¶70 WISCONSIN STAT. § 20.455(1)(gh) creates an appropriation for "[m]oneys received" by the Department of Justice under certain consumer protection, environmental, and other civil enforcement statutes "for the expenses of investigation and prosecution of violations, including attorney fees." Each of the enforcement statutes listed in § 20.455(1)(gh) contains language mandating that amounts awarded by a court for investigation and prosecution expenses and attorney fees be credited to the appropriation account under § 20.455(1)(gh).