Wis. State Legislature v. Kaul
[…] ¶63 WISCONSIN STAT. § 165.10 refers to the "general fund," which consists of "[a]ll moneys in the state treasury not specifically designated in any statute as belonging to any other funds." WIS. STAT. § 25.20. Within the general fund sit three types of revenue. See WIS. STAT. § 20.00l(2)(a)-(c). Two are relevant here. The first is "[g]eneral purpose revenues," which "consist of general taxes, miscellaneous receipts and revenues collected by state agencies which are paid into a specific fund, lose their identity, and are then available for appropriation by the legislature." Sec. 20.001(2)(a). The second relevant category is "[p]rogram revenues," "which are paid into the general fund and are credited by law to an appropriation to finance a specified program or state agency." Sec. 20.00l(2)(b). As is evident from these statutory definitions, the legislature has discretion to appropriate general purpose revenues as it sees fit.