Wis. State Legislature v. Kaul
[…] Demoulin, 2014 WI 8, ¶17, 352 Wis.2d 359, 843 N.W.2d 373 (quoting Emjay Inv. Co. v. Village of Germantown, 2011 WI 31, ¶38, 333 Wis.2d 252, 797 N.W.2d 844); Rouse, 302 Wis.2d 358, ¶37, (“[W]here a general statute and a specific statute apply to the same subject, the specific statute controls.”). “[T]his is especially true where the specific statute is enacted after the general statute.” Clean Wis., Inc. v. Public Serv. Comm'n of Wis., 2005 WI 93, ¶175, 282 Wis.2d 250, 700 N.W.2d 768; Martineau v. State Conservation Comm'n, 46 Wis.2d 443, 449, 175 N.W.2d 206 (1970). As relevant to this appeal, WIS. STAT. § 165.10 was enacted after WIS. STAT. § 20.455(1)(gh), which appropriated to the Attorney General "[m]oneys received under [various civil enforcement provisions], for the expenses of investigation and prosecution of violations, including attorneys fees." The amended § 165.10 covers settlement funds-not attorneys fees or general proceeds-so it, as the newly enacted and more specific statute, supersedes the more general § 20.455(1)(gh).