Wis. State Legislature v. Kaul
[…] "The rule of statutory construction that a more specific statute controls when there is a conflict with a more general statute applies only when there is truly a conflict." Pritchard v. Madison Metro. Sch. Dist., 2001 WI.App. 62, ¶15, 242 Wis.2d 301, 625 N.W.2d 613. Here, there is no conflict because there is a difference between depositing funds and crediting them. Section 165.10 addresses the depositing of settlement funds and provides that they are to be deposited into the general fund. WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 20.906(1) and 20.455 addressing crediting, not depositing. Section 20.906(1) provides that deposited funds are to "be credited to the general purpose revenues of the general fund unless otherwise specifically provided by law" and Section 20.455(1)(gh) and (3)(g) are laws that specifically provide different crediting directions. Because the statutes address different budgetary actions and can reasonably be construed to avoid conflict, the general/specific canon of construction is simply inapplicable.