Wis. State Legislature v. Kaul
[…] ("Moneys received ... that are deposited in the general fund and credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.395(3)(jh)."); WIS. STAT. § 48.275(2)(d)1. ("Payments transmitted ... shall be deposited in the general fund and credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.550(1)(L)."); WIS. STAT. § 84.01(36)(d)1. ("[A]ll fees received under this subsection shall be deposited in the general fund and credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.395(3)(eg)."); WIS. STAT. § 348.26(2) ("All moneys received from fees imposed by the department under this subsection shall be deposited in the general fund and credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.395(5)(dg).").

III. Filing a complaint and consent decree is prosecuting an action, and is subject to legislative approval.

¶41 The cross-appeal likewise focuses upon the definition of statutory terms.