No. 2012AP566–J.
[…] Nevertheless, I have decided that I now want to issue my decision on Justice Prosser's recusal motion.
I conclude that the legal rule known as the “Rule of Necessity,” as well as the duty to sit on cases, requires me to remain on this case. After considering all of the arguments raised by Justice Prosser's recusal motion, I further conclude that Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(b) and (g), and SCR 60.04(4) do not require me to recuse in this matter.
The Wisconsin Judicial Commission filed the complaint against Justice Prosser in this court pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 757.85(5) and did not request a jury. At this point, the statutes direct the chief judge of the court of appeals to select a judicial conduct panel. Wis. Stat. § 757.87(1), (3) (providing that “[t]he chief judge of the court of appeals shall select the judges and designate which shall be presiding judge”). Despite the statute's requirement, no panel has been selected. The Judicial Commission has now filed a motion titled “motion for designation to panel.” (Capitalization omitted.)