Wis. Fuel, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Stat. § 704.07(4) addresses "untenantability," we assume Wisconsin Fuel's citation contains a typographical error.

Although of no consequence to our decision, we note that there appears to be a discrepancy between the September 15 rental termination date alleged in the complaint and the September 18 rental termination date in the agreement terminating the lease.

¶19 This argument is unavailing. As a preliminary matter, Wisconsin Fuel has failed to show how WIS. STAT. § 704.07(4) is applicable. That provision, which appears in the chapter of the Wisconsin statutes governing landlord-tenant relationships, addresses untenantability caused by "damage by fire, water, or other casualty or because of any condition hazardous to health," or by a landlord's violation of various statutory duties that "materially affect the health or safety of the tenant." Sec. 704.07(4). None of these statutorily delineated events are at issue here and the provision does not address untenantability as a result of government action.