Wis. Fuel, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Stat. § 32.195(6)(a). Wisconsin Fuel stated at the summary judgment hearing that if the circuit court granted its motion, the court was then required to schedule an evidentiary hearing to determine the normal rental or vacancy experience for properties similar to the subject property, pursuant to § 32.195(6)(b). Thus, Wisconsin Fuel sought only partial summary judgment.

II. Rotter is Dispositive

¶12 In dismissing Wisconsin Fuel's complaint, the circuit court agreed with DOT that, based on the undisputed material facts, Wisconsin Fuel was not entitled to rental losses under WIS. STAT. § 32.195(6). This provision states:

In addition to amounts otherwise authorized by this subchapter, the condemnor shall reimburse the owner of real property acquired for a project for all reasonable and necessary expenses incurred for:

....

(6) Reasonable net rental losses when all of the following are true:

(a) The losses are directly attributable to the public improvement project.

(b) The losses are shown to exceed the normal rental or vacancy experience for similar properties in the area.

Sec. 32.195(6). Specifically, the court determined that, under Rotter , the rental losses were not "directly attributable" to the DOT project under § 32.195(6)(a) because Wisconsin Fuel chose to terminate the lease with ALB for its own reasons.