No. 2010AP2900.
[…] SeeWis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(ag). Such a complaint commences an action that can result in license revocation. However, § 125.12 provides certain procedural protections for licensees or license applicants when a town chooses to revoke or non-renew, or refuses to issue a license. These protections include an adversarial hearing. Wis. Stat. § 125.12(2)(b).
¶ 48 In addition, towns have broad authority to “prescribe additional regulations for the sale of alcohol beverages, not in conflict with” Chapter 125 of the statutes. Wis. Stat. § 125.10(1). The legislature also provided that “[r]egulations providing forfeitures or license suspension or revocation must be adopted by ordinance.” Id. The Town suggested here that the fluid process of alcohol regulation in this state, and this section of the statutes in particular, allowed it to modify licenses upon renewal. We disagree.