No. 2010AP2900.
[…] Any license or permit issued in violation of this chapter is void.” Wis. Stat. § 125.04(2).
¶ 24 This case involves a Class “B” fermented malt beverages license under Wis. Stat. § 125.26 and “Class B” intoxicating liquor license under Wis. Stat. § 125.51(3), combined. Wisconsin Stat. § 125.26(1) provides that “[e]very municipal governing body may issue Class ‘B’ licenses for the sale of fermented malt beverages from premises within the municipality.” Wisconsin Stat. § 125.51(1)(a) provides that “[e]very municipal governing body may grant and issue ‘Class A’ and ‘Class B’ licenses for retail sales of intoxicating liquor.”
¶ 25 The procedure to apply for an alcohol beverages license is spelled out in the statutes. The Department of Revenue is charged with preparing an application form for the licenses described in Chapter 125. Wis. Stat. § 125.04(3).