2021AP1352
[…] However, the Partnership does not develop arguments regarding how any of these facts, if true, make a difference to the result. Accordingly, we do not consider these as developed arguments and discuss those no further.
IV. Apparent Authority.
¶68 The parties dispute whether Marjorie had "apparent authority" to execute the Guaranties and Mortgages, even if she lacked actual authority to do so. Whether Marjorie had apparent authority to execute those documents depends on the applicability of WIS. STAT. § 178.06(1) (2007-08), which provides:
Every partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business, and the act of every partner, including the execution in the partnership name of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership of which the partner is a member binds the partnership, unless the partner so acting has in fact no authority to act for the partnership in the particular matter, and the person with whom the partner is dealing has knowledge of the fact that the partner has no such authority.
Sec. 178.06(1) (2007-08). To establish whether a partner has apparent authority under § 178.06 (2007-08), two elements must be satisfied: (1) the partner was "apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership," and (2) the person with whom the partner is dealing lacked knowledge of the absence of express authority. See Wyss v. Albee, 193 Wis.2d 101, 116, 532 N.W.2d 444 (1995).