2021AP1352
[…] See UNIF. P'SHIP ACT § 301(1) cmt. (UNIF. L. COMM'N 1997). The comments to § 301(1) explain that "[t]he UPA and the case law use both terms without apparent distinction" and that "[n]o substantive change [was] intended by use of the more customary phrase." Id. Because the Guaranties and Mortgages were executed between 2007 and 2010, we apply the version of the statute that was in effect at the time that those obligations were incurred. WIS. STAT. § 178.0110(2)(d)1. ("This chapter shall not, and the corresponding provisions of ch. 178, 2013 stats., shall, be applicable with respect to obligations incurred by the partnership prior to [January 1, 2018]."). Thus, in interpreting the Partnership Agreement here, we consult the authorities interpreting § 178.06 (2007-08) and § 9(1) of the Uniform Partnership Act (2014).