2021AP1352
[…] See Town Bank, 330 Wis.2d 340, ¶33. On this record, the parties have not directed us to such extrinsic evidence. Therefore, the meaning of Marjorie's signature presents a question of fact for the finder of fact that cannot be resolved on summary judgment. See id., ¶32; BV/B1, 330 Wis.2d 462, ¶19.
D. The Partnership's Course of Business.
¶64 As noted, the Guaranties may be authorized under the specific terms of the Partnership Agreement if Marjorie executed the Guaranties "in the course of the business of the Partnership." This provision of the Partnership Agreement is similar to WIS. STAT. § 178.06 (2007-08), which provides, in pertinent part: "the act of every partner, including the execution in the partnership name of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership of which the partner is a member binds the partnership." Sec. 178.06(1) (2007-08) (emphasis added). To determine what constitutes the "usual way" or "course" of the partnership's business under this statute, courts may look to the "historical practices consistently followed by the partnership." Reliable Pharmacy v.