09-22-00099-CV
[…] Id. Facts and circumstances that may be considered in determining fraudulent intent include a nonexclusive list of "badges of fraud" prescribed by the legislature. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.005(b). These include, for example, transfer to an insider, suit or threatened suit against the debtor before the transfer, transfer of substantially all of the debtor's assets, the debtor's insolvency at the time of transfer or shortly afterwards, concealment of the transfer, and whether the consideration the debtor received was reasonably equivalent to the asset transferred. See id. § 24.005(b).
As applicable to this case, "[a] transfer made.. .by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Id. § 24.005(a)(1). A "'[t]ransfer means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance."