09-22-00099-CV
[…] LaBelleCo has failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact as to all elements of the bona fide purchaser defense. With respect to the Personal Property, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to declare Wirt a bona purchaser.
In its motion for summary judgment, LaBelleCo also asserts a claim against Wirt for violations of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("UFTA"). Specifically, LaBelleCo claims that Wirt violated Texas and Business and Commerce Code section 24.005(a) (the BCC) because "Wirt's instructions to [Plant & Machinery, Inc.] to proceed with the auction was a 'transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor [that is] fraudulent to a creditor [LaBelleCo], whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was mcurred...[.]"'See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.005(a).