07-22-2024
[…] A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
A party to a civil case who is also exposed to criminal liability may "invoke[] his privilege against self-incrimination during discovery in civil litigation." (Fuller v. Superior Court (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 299, 304-305 (Fuller); see U.S. Const. Amend. 5 ["No person . . . shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself"]; Cal. Evid. Code, § 940 ["To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him."].) Such a party may request a stay of the civil proceedings pending disposition of his criminal case or expiration of the applicable statute of limitations. (See Bains v.