No. 43048.
[…] Kohm in 1947 and had several occasions to examine him. He testified that Mr. Kohm was of sound mind up to the time he had a cerebral hemorrhage on June 29, 1949, and that up to that time Mr. Kohm was mentally alert.
Contestants' first two points relate to their witness Alice Kohm, whom they joined as a party defendant. They say they should have been permitted to cross-examine this witness under Section 491.030, RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., and that letters written by her (which are not set forth in the transcript filed by contestants) should have been admitted in evidence as "admissions." Section 491.030 provides that a party "may compel any adverse party, or any person for whose immediate and adverse benefit such action or proceedings is instituted, prosecuted or defended, to testify as a witness in his behalf, in the same manner and subject to the same rules as other witnesses; provided, that the party so called to testify may be examined by the opposite party, under the rules applicable to the cross-examination of witnesses."
Alice Kohm was the widow of testator. Although joined as a party defendant, Mrs. Kohm was not a beneficiary under testator's will.