No. 1-18-1590 No. 1-18-1620 No. 1-18-1712 (Consolidated)
[…] Interim attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with subsection (c-1) of
Section 501 [(750 ILCS 5/501) (West 2018)] ***." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2018).Thus, section 508 does not specify any relevant factors. Instead, it points to section 501(c-1) for the way "interim attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party." Id. ¶ 35 Section 501(c-1) provides:
"As used in this subsection (c-1), 'interim attorney's fees and costs' means attorney's fees and costs assessed from time to time while a case is pending, in favor of the petitioning party's current counsel, for reasonable fees and costs either already incurred or to be incurred, and 'interim award' means an award of interim attorney's fees and costs. Interim awards shall be governed by the following: