No. 1-18-1590 No. 1-18-1620 No. 1-18-1712 (Consolidated)
[…] (Emphases added.) 750 ILCS 46/809(a) (West 2018).Although section 809(a) of the Parentage Act does not use the words "interim fees," it refers to payment of "reasonable fees of counsel" for every stage of the proceedings and then directs the court to the "relevant factors specified in Section 508" of the Marriage Act. ¶ 34 Section 508 of the Marriage Act provides:
"(a) The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. Interim attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with subsection (c-1) of
Section 501 [(750 ILCS 5/501) (West 2018)] ***." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2018).Thus, section 508 does not specify any relevant factors. Instead, it points to section 501(c-1) for the way "interim attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party." Id. ¶ 35 Section 501(c-1) provides: