No. 1-18-1590 No. 1-18-1620 No. 1-18-1712 (Consolidated)
[…] Firebaugh v. McGovern, 404 Ill. 143, 148-49 (1949); Compton v. Paul K. Harding Realty Co., 6 Ill. App. 3d 488, 498 (1972). The object of appointing a receiver is to prevent injury and avoid injustice. Simpson v. Adkins, 311 Ill. App. 543, 550 (1941). The appointment of a receiver is an exercise of equity jurisdiction and rests largely in the discretion of the trial court. People ex rel. Scott v. Pintozzi, 50 Ill. 2d 115, 123 (1971). Section 2-415(a) of the Code provides:
"Before any receiver shall be appointed the party making the application shall give bond to the adverse party in such penalty as the court may order and with security to be approved by the court conditioned to pay all damages including reasonable attorney's fees sustained by reason of the appointment and acts of such receiver, in case the appointment of such receiver is revoked or set aside. Bond need not be required, when for good cause shown, and upon notice and full hearing, the court is of the opinion that a receiver ought to be appointed without such bond." 735 ILCS 5/2-415(a) (West 2018).While certain statutes provide for the appointment of a receiver, the power to appoint a receiver is part of the inherent equity jurisdiction of the court and is not dependent on any statute. Compton, 6 Ill. App. 3d at 498; Chicago Title & Trust Co. v.