No. 1-18-1590 No. 1-18-1620 No. 1-18-1712 (Consolidated)
[…] The court added that it would appoint a receiver to collect Harlow's income if he failed to fund the trust by the deadline. ¶ 32 We review de novo issues of statutory construction. Hayashi v. Illinois Department of Financial & Professional Regulation, 2014 IL 116023, ¶ 16. The primary rule of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Id. The most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the statutory language itself, which must be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. ¶ 33 Section 809(a) of the Parentage Act, relating to the right to counsel, provides:
"[T]he court may order, in accordance with the relevant factors specified in Section 508 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, reasonable fees of counsel, experts, and other costs of the action, pre-trial proceedings, post-judgment proceedings to enforce or modify the judgment, and the appeal or the defense of an appeal of the judgment to be paid by the parties." (Emphases added.) 750 ILCS 46/809(a) (West 2018).Although section 809(a) of the Parentage Act does not use the words "interim fees," it refers to payment of "reasonable fees of counsel" for every stage of the proceedings and then directs the court to the "relevant factors specified in Section