discussing retroactivity under our Post–Conviction Remedies Act
[…] Winward's circumstances.
III. WE CANNOT CONSIDER MR. WINWARD'S OTHER ARGUMENTS
¶ 32 When we remanded this case for further proceedings, the scope of our remand was clear and narrow. “To qualify [for relief],” we wrote, “Mr. Winward must prove two things”: first, that he was entitled to relief under Lafler and Frye; and second, that “the rule [established in Lafler and Frye ] was dictated by precedent existing at the time the petitioner's conviction or sentence became final.” Winward v. State, 2012 UT 85, ¶ 35, 293 P.3d 259 (quoting Utah Code § 78B–9–104(1)(f) ).
¶ 33 Since we remanded, however, Mr. Winward has found a new attorney—Thomas Burton—and the change has not been an improvement. Instead of following our instructions and arguing that Lafler and Frye were “dictated by precedent existing at the time the petitioner's conviction or sentence became final,” Mr. Burton has tried to persuade us that Lafler and Frye are “total watershed cases” and “more important than Gideon [v. Wainwright ].” According to Mr. Burton, these cases establish a broad principle that “the plea bargain stage is the most important part of the criminal procedure.”