Winters v. W.H.P. 20 LLC
[…] "Liability under the Labor Law as an owner... turns in every case on sometimes fine distinctions relating to ownership of the premises and control of the injury-producing work... [C]ondominium apartments are owned by individual unit owners..." (Guryev v Tomchinsky, 20 N.Y.3d 194, 201 [2012][affirming dismissal of Labor Law claims against the owners of a condominium building on the basis that they were not Labor Law "owners" as to a construction project conducted in an individual condominium apartment.]).

Real Property Law § 339-e (16) defines a condominium "Unit owner" as "a person or persons owning a unit in fee simple absolute or, in the case either (i) of a condominium devoted exclusively to non-residential purposes, or (ii) a qualified leasehold condominium, owning a unit held under a lease or sublease." Further, Real Property Law § 339-h states that each owner of a condominium unit "shall be entitled to the exclusive ownership and possession of his unit."

Here, Hastings has established that it is not an "owner," nor otherwise a proper Labor Law defendant.