Winters v. State Unemp. App. Comm
[…] The UAC referee affirmed the agency's determination, finding that during the first three weeks in January, Winters was performing a full-time job and was "totally employed." The referee also affirmed the agency's determination that the $825 in unemployment benefits that Winters received during this period was an overpayment on her unemployment claim. Winters appealed this decision and the UAC affirmed. She now appeals the UAC decision.

To be entitled to unemployment benefits, a person must be unemployed.See § 443.091(1), Fla. Stat. (2002). Under section 443.036(39)(a) of the Florida Statutes, "an individual shall be deemed `totally unemployed' in any week during which he or she performs no services and with respect to which no earned income is payable to him or her."

We reject the UAC's argument that by training, Winters provided services to First Warranty by learning her duties at the company, enabling her to be a more competent employee.