Civil Action No. 09-460-CJB
[…] On remand, the ALJ should perform the special technique set forth in 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520a(e)(3) and 416.920a(e)(3). Assuming that this analysis results in a finding of a "severe mental impairment" at step two, the ALJ should set out the evidence considered and describe how that evidence impacts the ALJ's findings as to each of the remaining steps of the technique.
Winters' third argument is that the ALJ failed to further develop the record as to her depression (and should be required to do so on remand). In support, Winters cites 42 U.S.C. § 421(h) for the proposition that "in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment," an initial determination that a person is not under a disability shall be made only if the Commissioner of Social Security has made "every reasonable effort to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable [RFC]