A16-1843
[…] After an evidentiary hearing, the ULJ concluded that Winter was discharged for employment misconduct. The ULJ found that Winter was discharged because he violated Manpower's reasonable expectation that employees will not make derogatory remarks about a coworker's national origin group. Winter sought reconsideration and the ULJ affirmed his decision. Winter appeals by writ of certiorari.
Manpower did not participate in the evidentiary hearing.
DECISION
An employee who is discharged for employment misconduct is ineligible for unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2016). "Employment misconduct means any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job that displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6(a) (2016). Whether an employee committed employment misconduct is a mixed question of law and fact. Stagg v. Vintage Place Inc., 796 N.W.2d 312, 315 (Minn. 2011).