No. S-98-704.
[…] ANALYSIS
The Department argues that the district court lacked the authority, statutory or otherwise, to award fees to the Gosper County Attorney. See Zimmerman v. FirsTier Bank, 255 Neb. 410, 585 N.W.2d 445 (1998) (holding that attorney fees and expenses may be recovered only where provided for by statute, or when recognized and accepted uniform course of procedure allows recovery of attorney fees). The Gosper County Attorney contends that § 23-1201 provided the district court with such authority in the instant case. Therefore, the question is whether § 23-1201 provided the district court with the authority to award fees to the Gosper County Attorney.
1. SECTION 23-1201
Section 23-1201 states:
(1) . . . [I]t shall be the duty of the county attorney, when in possession of sufficient evidence to warrant the belief that a person is guilty and can be convicted of a felony or misdemeanor, to prepare, sign, verify, and file the proper complaint against such person and to appear in the several courts of the county and prosecute the appropriate criminal proceeding on behalf of the state and county. . . .
(2) It shall be the duty of the county attorney to prosecute or defend, on behalf of the state and county, all suits, applications, or motions, civil or criminal, arising under the laws of the state in which the state or the county is a party or interested.