22-cv-01893-SPM
[…] (“Debtsy”) and Crown Asset Management, LLC (“Crown”) pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (Doc. 9). For the reasons set forth below, the Court DENIES the Motion to Dismiss in its entirety.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
The following facts are taken from Brenda Winter's (“Winter” or “Plaintiff”) complaint and are accepted as true for the purposes of Defendants' motion to dismiss. FED. R. CIV. P. 10(c); See Barwin v. Vill. of Oak Park, 54 F.4th 443, 453 (7th Cir. 2022).
The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”), 15 U.S.C. §1692(a) was enacted in 1977 in response to “abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair collection practices by many debt collectors” (Doc. 1, ¶ 1). In addition to eliminating abusive debt collection practices, the FDCPA also gave consumers a private cause of action against debt collectors who fail to comply with the Act (Id., ¶ 2).
Winter is a resident of Saline County, Illinois (Id., ¶ 7).