No. C99-1013 MJM
[…] See IAC 571-40.34 (containing no similar provision). Thus, the Court will construe Plaintiffs' use of the term "public swimming area" as merely descriptive of the water adjacent to the Park where Defendant knew Park visitors often swam.
Although Defendant relies on three separate subparagraphs within section 670.4, the Court's analysis will focus on only one — section 670.4(3)'s "discretionary function exception."
B. The Discretionary Function Exception:
Iowa Code section 670.4(3) provides immunity to a municipality for:
Any claim based upon an act or omission of an officer or employee of the municipality, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute, ordinance, or regulation whether the statute, ordinance or regulation is valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of the municipality or an officer or employee of the municipality, whether or not the discretion is abused.
At issue in this case is the second part of the provision which immunizes acts of discretion in the performance of governmental functions or duties, whether or not the discretion is abused and whether or not negligence is alleged to have occurred. See Goodman v. City of Le Claire, 587 N.W.2d 232, 235 (Iowa 1998) (distinguishing between the two parts of the provision).