Civil Action 23-cv-818
[…] Horseshoe challenges the count on two grounds. First, it urges that Plaintiff has not complied with the notice requirement of Section 2000a-3(c). That statute provides that no civil action may be brought under subsection (a) before the expiration of 30 days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to appropriate state authorities. Horseshoe's second argument is that Plaintiff has not alleged sufficient facts to allege a plausible claim for a violation of the public accommodation statute.
Plaintiff's response addresses only the procedural attack. He notes that Section 2000a-3(c) allows that “the court may stay proceedings in such civil action pending the termination of State or local enforcement proceedings.” He asks that the court stay the matter for 45 days rather than dismiss the claim. Plaintiff does not represent that he previously sent such notice, and his argument implies that he had not yet initiated that action.