GARY M. WINSTON, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DAWN GRAY et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] On the other hand, if the language allows more than one reasonable construction, we may look to such aids as the legislative history of the measure and maxims of statutory construction. In cases of uncertain meaning, we may also consider the consequences of a particular interpretation, including its impact on public policy.' " (Martinez v. Combs (2010) 49 Cal.4th 35, 51.)
The attorney-client privilege only protects confidential communications between a client and his or her attorney during the course of an attorney-client relationship. Evidence Code section 952 defines such a confidential communication as "information transmitted between a client and his lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship."
"[T]he fundamental purpose behind the privilege is to safeguard the confidential relationship between clients and their attorneys so as to promote full and open discussion of the facts and tactics surrounding individual legal matters.