No. CV 96 0071571 S
[…] Although perhaps not here, since the court held that "the proper measure of damages are those which were proximately caused by defendants' negligent conduct." See General Statutes § 37-3b.
If defendants are correct, however, then no prejudgment remedy is ever valid alter a verdict, even those issued prior to judgment, for § 52-278a(d) only permits a plaintiff "to deprive the defendant in a civil action of, or affect the use, possession or enjoyment by such defendant of, his property prior to final judgment." (Emphasis added.) Under defendants' analysis, a prejudgment remedy would seem to lapse after a verdict has become a final judgment for purposes of appeal.