Winship v. Garguillo
[…] Appeal from the 52nd Judicial District Court, Coryell County, Bobby L. Cummings, J.

David M. Ward, Wilson, Grosenheider Burns, Austin, for appellant.

Russell H. McMains and Kimberly Hall Segar, McMains Constant, Corpus Christi, for appellee.


On June 23, 1986, appellant filed his "Application to Vacate Judgment" requesting the trial court to set aside a default judgment rendered against him on October 16, 1985, in favor of appellee for $500,000.00. The application alleged that it was filed pursuant to the provisions of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act found in 50 U.S.C.App. § 520(4). The statute reads:

(4) If any judgment shall be rendered in any action or proceeding governed by this section against any person in military service during the period of such service or within thirty days thereafter, and it appears that such person was prejudiced by reason of his military service in making his defense thereto, such judgment may, upon application, made by such person or his legal representative, not later than ninety days after the termination of such service, be opened by the court rendering the same and such defendant or his legal representative let

in to defend; provided it is made to appear that the defendant has a meritorious or legal defense to the action or some part thereof. Vacating, setting aside, or reversing any judgment because of any of the provisions of this Act [said sections] shall not impair any right or title acquired by any bona fide purchaser for value under such judgment.