Winns v. DeJoy
[…] No. 1 ¶ 12, Ex. B.

In lieu of contacting an equal employment opportunity (“EEO”) counselor and filing a complaint, on December 7, 2014, Mr. Winns filed a mixed case appeal with the Merit Systems Protection Board (“MSPB”) challenging his 2014 termination and alleging discrimination based on his race and religion, as well as retaliation for prior EEO and union activities. Mr. Winns also alleged harassment and a hostile work environment and claimed that he was denied a promotion. See Winns v. U.S. Postal Serv., No. SF-0752-15-0165-I-1, 2015 WL 2127208, ¶ 2 (M.S.P.B. May 7, 2015); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) (providing, in relevant part, that “[a]n aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency pursuant to this part or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 C.F.R. 1201.151, but not both.”). On January 26, 2015, an MSPB administrative judge dismissed the appeal for lack of jurisdiction on the ground that Mr. Winns did not allege that he completed the one year of continuous service required to establish jurisdiction over his appeal.