HARRIS L. WINNS, Plaintiff, v. LOUIS DEJOY, Postmaster General, United States Postal Service, Defendant.
[…] White, 345 F.3d 768, 770 (9th Cir. 2003) (“an employee who wishes to file suit without pursuing administrative remedies must give the EEOC notice of intent to sue at least 30 days before filing suit.”); see also 29 U.S.C. § 633a(d)) (“When the individual has not filed a complaint concerning age discrimination with the Commission, no civil action may be commenced by any individual under this section until the individual has given the Commission not less than thirty days' notice of an intent to file such action. . . .”); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.201(a) (“As an alternative to filing a complaint under this part, an aggrieved individual may file a civil action in a United States district court under the ADEA against the head of an alleged discriminating agency after giving the Commission not less than 30 days' notice of the intent to file such an action.”).
Mr. Winns's motion to file an amended complaint to add an ADEA claim is denied.
3. Remaining Claims
As noted above, Mr.