2022-UP-168 Appellate Case 2019-001751
[…] S.C. Dep't of Corr., 415 S.C. 276, 286, 781 S.E.2d 914, 919 (Ct. App. 2016) (concluding a second offense under section 44-53-375(B) of the South Carolina Code (2018) is no longer considered a no parole offense); § 16-1-10(d) (stating first-degree burglary is classified as exempt under subsections (A) [(listing the six categories of classification for felonies)] and (B) [(listing the three categories of classification for misdemeanors)]); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-150(A) (Supp. 2021) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . an inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' as defined in [s]ection 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of [SCDC] . . . is not eligible for early release, discharge, or community supervision . . . until the inmate has served at least eighty-five percent of the actual term of imprisonment imposed. This percentage must be calculated without the application of earned work credits, education credits, or good conduct credits, and is to be applied to the actual term of imprisonment imposed, not including any portion of the sentence which has been suspended."