06-14-2021
[…] It didn't do that in section 26-2-305(1)(a).").
¶25 Similarly, sections 18-4-401(9) and 13-21-125, C.R.S. (2020), concern theft in the mortgage lending process. There again, the legislature made clear that it was not creating a new crime called "theft in the mortgage lending process." To the contrary, the legislature established the crime within the general theft statute. See § 18-4-401(9); see also § 13-21-125 (defining the crime as "a violation of section 18-4-401, C.R.S., in the mortgage lending process").
¶26 In contrast, section 18-4-408, C.R.S. (2020), creates a separate crime of "theft of a trade secret." There, the legislature provided, in pertinent part, "Any person who . . . steals or discloses to an unauthorized person a trade secret . . . commits theft of a trade secret." § 18-4-408(1) (emphasis added).