06-14-2021
[…] See § 18-4-401 (theft); § 18-4-301, C.R.S. (2020) (robbery); §§ 18-4-202 to -204, C.R.S. (2020) (burglary). Moreover, the legislature has been specific when it has referred to the crime of "theft," as opposed to other crimes that happen to have the word "theft" in their titles.
¶24 For example, in People v. Rojas, 2019 CO 86M, 450 P.3d 719, this court considered whether the legislature created a crime separate from general theft when it enacted section 26-2-305, C.R.S. (2020), regarding the theft of food stamps. Section 26-2-305(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who obtains . . . food stamp [benefits] . . . to which the person is not entitled . . . by means of a willfully false statement or representation, or by impersonation, or by any other fraudulent device with intent to defeat the purposes of the food stamp program commits the crime of theft, which crime shall be classified in accordance with section 18-4-401(2 ) . . . .(Emphasis added.) We concluded, based on the statute's plain language, that "the legislature didn't create a crime separate from general theft by enacting section 26-2-305(1)(a)."