06-14-2021
[…] Agilent Techs., Inc., 2019 CO 41, ¶ 16, 441 P.3d 1012, 1016. In construing a statute, our goal is to effectuate the General Assembly's intent. Id. To that end, we consider the entire statutory scheme in order to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all of its parts, and we must apply words and phrases in accord with their plain and ordinary meanings. Id. We also avoid constructions that would render any words or phrases superfluous or that would lead to illogical or absurd results. Id. If the statutory language is clear, then we will apply it as written. Id.
¶21 Section 18-4-405 provides, in part:
All property obtained by theft, robbery, or burglary shall be restored to the owner, and no sale, whether in good faith on the part of the purchaser or not, shall divest the owner of his right to such property. The owner may maintain an action not only against the taker thereof but also against any person in whose possession he finds the property. In any such action, the owner may recover two hundred dollars or three times the amount of the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater, and may also recover costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees . . . .
¶22 In Itin v.