06-14-2021
[…] ¶38 For these reasons, the plain language of sections 18-4-405 and 18-4-412 leads us to conclude that no civil claim exists for the theft of medical records or medical information under section 18-4-412.
¶39 In making this determination, we are not convinced by Vail Clinic's suggestion that the definition of a "thing of value" under section 18-1-901(3)(r), C.R.S. (2020), compels us to conclude that the theft of medical records or medical information is encompassed within section 18-4-401 and therefore may support a civil theft claim.
¶40 We acknowledge that section 18-1-901(3)(r) defines "[t]hing of value," for purposes of our criminal code, to include, among other things, "tangible and intangible personal property, . . . services, confidential information, medical records information, and any rights of use or enjoyment connected therewith." The fact that the crime of theft under section 18-4-401 involves the taking of a "thing of value," however, does not persuade us that the theft of medical records or medical information is necessarily included within "theft" under section 18-4-401. If it was, then section 18-4-412 would be