2021AP30
[…] Mailing of the notice and proof of such mailing is the responsibility of the party seeking review."). The court denied Wallace's motion, ruling that Winnig was not required to comply with the small claims statute requiring mailing because the electronic filing statute (Wis. Stat. § 801.18) had changed the methods of service for all civil cases where, as here, the parties were registered users of the electronic filing system.
"'Electronic filing system' means an internet-accessible system established by the director for the purpose of filing documents with a circuit court, automatically integrating them into the court case management system, and electronically serving them on the parties." Wis.Stat. § 801.18(1)(e). A "user" means "an individual who has registered to use the electronic filing system." Sec. 801.18(1)(n). Licensed Wisconsin attorneys must register to use the electronic filing system prior to filing documents in the circuit court. Sec. 801.18(3)(a). When a clerk of court files a document submitted by a user in a particular case, "the electronic filing system shall issue a confirmation to serve as proof of filing. When personal service is not required, the confirmation shall also serve as proof of service on the other users in the case." Sec. 801.18(4)(c). Wallace filed a petition in this court seeking leave to appeal the circuit court's non-final order denying her motion to dismiss, and this court denied the petition.