2187-2022
[…] For the reasons that follow, we shall affirm.
Appellant first claims that the court erred in denying his motion to correct illegal sentence on the merits. Specifically, he contends that: (1) because he was "charged with 4 separate counts of second-degree rape, with the same victim-within a certain time period" his actions "consist[ed] of a continuing course of conduct;" (2) that "the unit of prosecution as it relates to ninety-day minimum intervals of time in a continuing course of conduct" is governed by Section 3-315(a) of the Criminal Law Article, which provides that "[a] person may not engage in a continuing course of conduct which includes three or more acts . . . over a period of 90 days or more;" and (3) because the plain language of § 3-315(a) prohibits separate convictions and sentences for consecutive 90-day intervals of a single continuing course of conduct, he should only have been sentenced for a single count of second-degree rape.