Winner Commc'ns, Inc. v. Bell
[…] "Up until Gotham's surrender in December of 2011, 'use and occupancy' was paid, contrary to the claims set forth within the underlying Complaint, and the months that remained open the security in the amount of $34,077.01 was applied."
(Bell cross motion, exhibit D, and affidavit of Bell, at 3, ¶ 11).

Winner claims, however, that it has drawn down Bell's alleged $15,000 security deposit towards the outstanding rent arrearage. (Compl., ¶¶ 7,9). Bell also insists that the real estate tax charges were improperly calculated.

CPLR 3018 (b) states, with respect to affirmative defenses, that "[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading." While Bell has denied the amount of rent claimed by Winner in her answer, CPLR 3018 (b) requires the defense of payment to be affirmatively pleaded. (See Fetner v Boston Old Colony Ins. Co., 62 AD2d 936, 937 [1st Dept 1978]).