Winner Commc'ns, Inc. v. Bell
[…] Winner refutes Bell's allegations, and maintains that joinder of Gotham is not necessary to accord complete relief between the parties, inasmuch as Gotham was not a party to any of the signed agreements, and that the personal guaranty, in particular, provides support for individual liability on Bell's part.

Based on the documents submitted, it is clear that Gotham is not a necessary party. A party may move for dismissal of the complaint on the ground that the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who should be a party. (See CPLR 3211 [a] [10]). CPLR 1001 (a) provides that a person is a necessary party and must be joined in the action "if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action." The most important reason for compulsory joinder is "to avoid multiplicity of actions and to protect nonparties whose rights should not be jeopardized if they have a material interest in the subject matter." (Joanne S. v Carey, 115 AD2d 4, 7 [1st Dept 1986]).