Winner Commc'ns, Inc. v. Bell
[…] (Joanne S. v Carey, 115 AD2d 4, 7 [1st Dept 1986]). The failure to join a necessary party under CPLR 1001 is grounds for dismissal of the action without prejudice pursuant to CPLR 1003. However, dismissal for failure to join a necessary party should only be granted as a "last resort." (Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce, Inc. v Pataki, 100 NY2d 801, 819 [2003], cert denied 540 US 1017 [2003]; see also L-3 Communications Corp. v SafeNet, Inc., 45 AD3d 1, 11 [1st Dept 2007]).

In addition, CPLR 1002 (a) provides for permissive joinder of defendants where they "assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences . . . if any common questions of law or fact would arise." If a person who should be made a party was not, the court may simply order joinder (see CPLR 1001 [b]), or it may allow the case to proceed without the alleged necessary party. (See CPLR 1003).