INDEX No. 11-34766
[…] Auth., 82 AD3d 1165, 920 NYS2d 231 [2d Dept 2011]; Lucido v Mancuso, 49 AD3d 220, 851 NYS2d 238 [2d Dept 2008]). A party may seek dismissal of a complaint on the ground that the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who should be a party (CPLR 3211 [a], [10]). CPLR 1001 (a) provides that parties are necessary and should be joined in the action "if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action." Here, the proposed second affirmative defense is patently without merit, as the holders of the mortgages on 3 Lori Court do not have a direct or possessory interest in such property and will not be inequitably affected by a judgment herein (see Cortellini v City of Niagra Falls, 258 AD 778, 14