2023AP75
[…] State v. Pinno, 2014 WI 74, ¶49, 356 Wis.2d 106, 850 N.W.2d 207 (alteration in original; citation omitted); see also Neder v. United States, 527 U.S. 1, 8 (1999). "Whether a particular error is structural and therefore not subject to a harmless error review is a question of law" this court reviews independently. State v. Nelson, 2014 WI 70, ¶18, 355 Wis.2d 722, 849 N.W.2d 317; State v. C.L.K., 2019 WI 14, ¶12, 385 Wis.2d 418, 922 N.W.2d 807.
¶16 The County, relying on Wis.Stat. § 48.23(2)(b)3, argues that N.D. waived his right to counsel. As set forth above, N.D. may waive his right to counsel under § 48.23(2)(b)3 if he "fails to appear in person as ordered, and the court finds that the parent's conduct in failing to appear in person was egregious and without clear and justifiable excuse." (Emphasis added). The statutory language plainly states that two things must happen to effect waiver under this provision.