Case No. A-09-CA-214-SS.
[…] Additionally, Plaintiffs attempt to distinguish the cases decided by the Fifth Circuit and Texas district courts which are clearly contrary to their position. As set forth more fully below, the Court finds Plaintiffs' arguments unpersuasive.
Notably, Plaintiffs do not argue title insurers and the rates they charge are not subject to a comprehensive regulatory scheme in Texas. See Am. Compl. ¶ 17 ("[i]n Texas, the Department of Insurance sets rates for title insurance that must be charged by all sellers of title insurance"); TEX. INS. CODE. ANN. § 2501.002(a) (Vernon 2009) (purpose of portion of insurance code provisions relating to title insurance "is to completely regulate the business of title insurance on real property" while "protect[ing] consumers and purchasers of title insurance policies" and "provid[ing] adequate and reasonable rates of return for title insurance companies"); Id. § 2703.151(a) (insurance commissioner "shall fix and promulgate" premium rates to be charged by title insurance company).