Case No. CIV-13-427-JHP
[…] After taking the matter under advisement, the undersigned Magistrate Judge now recommends that the Court award $72,963.65 to the Plaintiff as reasonable attorneys' fees and costs.
B. Analysis
The Plaintiff's request for attorneys' fees is based in 12 O.S. § 936, which states "In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered . . . unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs." The Defendants concede that the Plaintiff is the prevailing party in this case. They nevertheless argue the Plaintiff is not entitled to fees under § 936 because this was not a case to recover for labor or services rendered, but rather a case of lost profits and liquidated damages.