Winkler v. Shaffer
[…] At the time of the occurrence in question in this case, the following statutes of the State of Colorado were in effect:

C.R.S. § 42–4–1008. Following too closely
C.R.S. § 42–4–1101. Speed limits

A violation of either of these statutes constitutes negligence.

If you find such a violation, you may only consider it if you also find that it was a cause of the claimed injuries, damages, losses.
Plaintiffs also included the listed statutes' entire language in their requested instruction. In relevant part, section 42–4–1008(1), C.R.S.2014, states that “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.” And section 42–4–1101(1) states that “[n]o person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.”