6:19-CV-01264
[…] Rather, the Fifth Circuit found Defendants failed to carry their burden of showing that any non-party had actual or constructive knowledge of a defect in the roadway. As knowledge is not an element of proof for the defense of sudden emergency, Plaintiff's argument fails.
Finally, even if Plaintiff's motion was timely and law-of-the case was not a factor, summary judgment finding Defendants liable for the incident sued upon would still be inappropriate. Pursuant to La. Civ. Code art. 2323, “[i]n any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss,” regardless of what law, doctrine or theory of liability is invoked, the fault of all persons, whether they are a party or nonparty to the suit, must be determined. Thus, “[c]omparative fault principles under La. Civ. Code art. 2323 apply to LPLA claims.”