6:19-CV-01264
[…] Boothe set forth the legal requirement that before the DOTD can “be held liable,” a claimant must show “DOTD had actual or constructive notice of the defect and failed to take corrective measures within a reasonable time.” Boothe v. Dep't of Transp. & Dev. & Par. of E. Baton Rouge, 2018-1746, p. 7 (La. 6/26/19); 285 So.3d 451, 456. Here, Defendants do not seek to hold DOTD liable for any judgment, but merely assert DOTD's responsibility for defects in the roadway support its affirmative defense of third-party/non-party fault. La. Civ. Code art. 2323 mandates that in “any action” for recovery of damages for injury, death, or loss (asserted under any law), the percentage of fault of “all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and regardless of the person's . . . immunity by statute, . . . or that the other person's identity is not known or reasonably ascertainable.” La. Civ. Code art. 2323. Thus, it would seem that knowledge on the part of a non-party is unnecessary for purposes of La. Civ. Code art. 2323. The Court is unaware of any requirement under Louisiana law that fault of the non-party must be the “sole cause” of the incident sued upon.