Appellate Case No. 2014-CA-137
[…] Winhoven asserts that even if we look beyond the four corners of the 2006 deed to determine Ms. Winhoven's intent, the evidence supports a finding that she conveyed him an interest in the residence either as an inter vivos gift or, alternatively, for valid consideration. Either way, he insists that the evidence does not support a finding that all pre-marital equity was Ms. Winhoven's separate property.
{¶ 8} Upon review, we disagree with Mr. Winhoven that the trial court erred in finding all pre-marital equity to be Ms. Winhoven's separate property. Quit-claim deeds are addressed in R.C. 5302.11, which provides that such a deed "has the force and effect of a deed in fee simple to the grantee[.]" Survivorship deeds are addressed in R.C. 5302.17, which provides: "A deed conveying any interest in real property to two or more persons, and in substance following the form set forth in this section, when duly executed in accordance with Chapter 5301 of the Revised Code, creates a