Argued April 4, 1983
[…] Furthermore, in Dr. White's opinion the claimant was capable of performing the duties of a yardman as of the date of his first examination of the claimant, July 22, 1977 and thereafter.
In taking this appeal, the claimant raises two issues. Did the WCAB and the referee err in failing to appoint an impartial physician to examine the claimant? Did the WCAB err in not finding that the referee had capriciously disregarded competent medical testimony?
Section 420 of The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act, 77 P. S. § 831 provides as follows:
The board, the department or a referee, if it or he deem it necessary, may, of its or his own motion, either before, during, or after any hearing, make or cause to be made an investigation of the facts set forth in the petition or answer or facts pertinent in any injury under this act. The board, department or referee may appoint one or more impartial physicians or surgeons to examine the injuries of the plaintiff and report thereon, or may employ the services of such other experts as shall appear necessary to ascertain the facts. The report of any physician, surgeon, or expert appointed by the department or by a referee shall be filed with the board or referee, as the case may be, and shall be a part of the record and open to inspection as such.
While recognizing that the WCAB and the referee have broad discretionary power to appoint an impartial physician, nevertheless, the claimant contends that the WCAB and the referee abused that discretionary power.