Wingate v. State
[…] Although the Court of Appeals did not set forth the provision of the Criminal Procedure Law governing its reversal of the drug possession charge, the relevant provision would appear to be CPL § 470.20(1), which provides for reversal of "a judgment after trial for error or defect which resulted in prejudice to the defendant or deprived him of a fair trial." A conviction reversed on this basis can only serve as the basis for a section 8-b cause of action when it is predicated upon the CPL 440.10(1) grounds enumerated in section 8-b(3)(ii)(A). Those grounds are:

CPL 470.20 governs the rulings of the Appellate Division, while CPLR 470.40 governs the Court of Appeals. The latter provision is not referenced in section 8-b. When the Court of Appeals modifies a determination of the Appellate Divsion, however, it "must take or direct such corrective action as the intermediate appellate court would, pursuant to section 470.20, have been required or authorized to take or direct had it reversed or modified the criminal court judgment, sentence or order upon the same ground or grounds" (CPL 470.40[1]). That is what occurred in this case, and thus as a technical matter, the remand ultimately occurred pursuant to section 470.20.

"(a) The court did not have jurisdiction of the action or of the person of the defendant; or