Wingate v. State
[…] Section 8-b specifically excludes the following CPL 440.10 paragraphs, which therefore cannot serve as the basis for presenting a claim for unjust conviction: "(d) Material evidence adduced by the people at a trial resulting in the judgment was procured in violation of the defendant's rights under the constitution of this state or of the United States; or . . . (f) Improper and prejudicial conduct not appearing in the record occurred during a trial resulting in the judgment which conduct, if it had appeared in the record, would have required a reversal of the judgment upon an appeal therefrom; or . . . (h) The judgment was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution of this state or of the United States."

While a reversal need not be predicated on one of the enumerated section 440.10(1) grounds when there is a retrial and acquittal (see Ivey v State of New York, 80 N.Y.2d 474, 480-481 [1992]), there is no indication that such occurred here.