Wingate v. State
[…] Such a reading would lead to cumbersome procedures, requiring proof of innocence for charges reversed on grounds that fall outside the statute, or which were not reversed at all. I see no basis in the statute for such an unwieldy process, and instead hold that a section 8-b claim cannot be premised on a partial reversal when that reversal occurs pursuant to CPL § 470.20(3).

Further, the claim must also be dismissed because it fails to meet the pleading requirements of section 8-b. The statute requires that the claim "state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that claimant is likely to succeed at trial in proving that (a) he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument or his acts or omissions charged in the accusatory instrument did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the state, and (b) he did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction" (Court of Claims Act § 8-b[4]). If the court finds after reading the claim that claimant is not likely to succeed at trial, "it shall dismiss the claim, either on its own motion or on the motion of the state" (id.).