Wingate v. State
[…] Defendant now moves to dismiss the claim for Unjust Conviction because it does not meet the pleading requirements of section 8-b(3) and (4) of the Court of Claims Act, and the remaining counts as failing to state a claim.

Claimant opposes the motion, and cross moves under CPLR 2221 for reargument and renewal of a letter opinion issued by the Court on December 9, 2015, which denied his application for appointment of counsel and to obtain various records.

Discussion

To plead a sufficient claim under section 8-b, the claimant must:

"establish by documentary evidence that: (a) he has been convicted of one or more felonies or misdemeanors against the state and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence; and (b) . . . (ii) his judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either he was found not guilty at the new trial or he was not retried and the accusatory instrument dismissed; provided that the judgement of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument was dismissed, on any of the following grounds: (A) paragraph (a), (b), (c), (e) or (g) of subdivision one of section 440.10 of the criminal procedure law; or (B) subdivision one (where based upon grounds set forth in item (A) hereof), two, three (where the count dismissed was the sole basis for the imprisonment complained of) or five of section 470.20 of the criminal procedure law" (Court of Claims Act § 8-b[3]).

As a threshold matter, Wingate did not submit with his claim any of the documentary evidence needed to establish his conviction or its reversal, nor has he moved to amend the claim to address this shortcoming.