Wingate v. State
[…] While the claim in this case notes the absence of evidence supporting the stolen property claim, it presents no allegations or facts which support a claim of innocence. The mere fact that there was insufficient proof to sustain a conviction does not suffice for this purpose (see Ivey, 80 N.Y.2d at 479, citing Reed v State of New York, 78 N.Y.2d 1, 7 [1991] [""an acquittal is not, ipso facto, equivalent to a determination of innocence, generally or for purposes of [Court of Claims Act § 8-b]"]). And the claim does not address the controlled substance charge at all, much less allege facts that would show he was innocent of it. Thus, the allegations Wingate's pleadings do not adequately show that he "did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument" (Court of Claims Act § 8-b[4]). His section 8-b claim must therefore be dismissed.