Wingate v. State
[…] The stolen property count was dismissed by the Second Department for legally insufficient evidence. This ground falls within those set forth in CPL 470.20(3), which can serve as a basis for a wrongful conviction claim under section 8-b. But that is only the case "where the count dismissed was the sole basis for the imprisonment complained of" (see Court of Claims Act § 8-b[3][b]). In this case, Wingate was also sentenced and imprisoned for one year for criminal possession of a controlled substance, and that charge was not reversed on a ground recognized under section 8-b.

CPL 470.20(3) states: "Upon a modification of a judgment after trial for legal insufficiency of trial evidence with respect to one or more but not all of the offenses of which the defendant was convicted, the court must dismiss the count or counts of the accusatory instrument determined to be legally unsupported and must otherwise affirm the judgment. In such case, it must either reduce the total sentence to that imposed by the criminal court upon the counts with respect to which the judgment is affirmed or remit the case to the criminal court for re-sentence upon such counts; provided that nothing contained in this paragraph precludes further sentence reduction in the exercise of the appellate court's discretion pursuant to subdivision six."

Although the Court of Appeals did not set forth the provision of the Criminal Procedure Law governing its reversal of the drug possession charge, the relevant provision would appear to be CPL § 470.20(1), which provides for reversal of "a judgment after trial for error or defect which resulted in prejudice to the defendant or deprived him of a fair trial." A conviction reversed on this basis can only serve as the basis for a section 8-b cause of action when it is predicated upon the CPL 440.10(1) grounds enumerated in section 8-b(3)(ii)(A). Those grounds are: