WINGATE v. DIVISION OF FAMILY SEV
[…] C. § 913(b). Moreover, the trial judge's decision made DFS the ultimate decision maker in the adoption process, with DFS decisions shielded from judicial review any time DFS files a competing adoption petition while a 13 Del. C. § 905 appeal is pending in the Family Court. Therefore, the trial judge cannot dismiss the Wingate's petition for adoption without first resolving the Wingate's pending appeal.

Wingate v. Division of Family Servs., 803 A.2d 429 (Del. 2002).

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 13 Del. C. § 905 (2003). This section is the appeals provision from decisions of the Department or licensed agency such as the DFS. This section states:

In any case where the Department or a licensed agency refuses to place a child for adoption when requested by the parent of the child, or refuses the request of any person that a child be placed with him or her for adoption, or terminates any placement prior to adoption contrary to the wishes of the birth parent or prospective adoptive parent of the child, the decision of the Department or a licensed agency in so refusing or so terminating shall be final unless within 30 days after notice of refusal or termination, the birth parent or proposed adoptive parent shall appeal to the Family Court of the county in which the adoption is proposed. The Department or licensed agency shall not remove a child who is legally free for adoption from an adoptive placement prior to the adoption without good cause.

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 13 Del. C. § 913(b) (2003). This section deals with the residency and time requirements for filing a petition for adoption. This section states:

In the case of a child to be adopted by a stepparent or a blood relative, the petition for adoption shall be filed only after the child has resided in the home of the petitioner for at least 1 year; except that, on recommendation of the Department or licensed agency, a petition may be filed after 6 month's continuous residence of the child in the petitioner's home. In the case of adoption by a stepparent or blood relative, it is not necessary that the child be legally free prior to the filing of the petition.

Solis v.