Winfrey v. Archway Servs., Inc.
[…] Archway states the Appellate Panel must find a date on which the plaque rupture occurred in order to find the plaque rupture was caused by the electrical shock. Archway argues the Appellate Panel's decision and order is speculative, conjecture, and without any evidentiary support absent a specific finding of when Winfrey suffered the plaque rupture. We disagree. The Appellate Panel was charged with finding whether Winfrey suffered an injury by accident arising during and in the course of his employment. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-160(A) (stating "'[i]njury' and 'personal injury' mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment"). As discussed above repeatedly, the Appellate Panel's decision finding Winfrey suffered a compensable injury is supported by substantial evidence.