Winfrey v. Archway Servs., Inc.
[…] Because the record supports a finding that the electrical shock caused the heart attack, it was not necessary for the Appellate Panel to find the specific date on which the heart attack occurred. However, we find it was necessary for the Appellate Panel to hold that Winfrey suffered an injury by accident arising during and in the course of his employment. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-160(A) (2015) (stating "'[i]njury' and 'personal injury' mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment"). We find this is exactly what the Appellate Panel did.

VII. Cause of the Plaque Rupture

Archway contends the Appellate Panel erred in failing to find what caused the plaque rupture in Winfrey's heart.