Winfrey v. Archway Servs., Inc.
[…] The Appellate Panel found this accident ultimately led to a myocardial infarction and subsequent ventricular septal defect. We find substantial evidence supports this finding. Archway contends Winfrey's ventricular septal defect cannot be found to be compensable under the Act absent a finding of the specific date on which Winfrey suffered his myocardial infarction. Such a specific finding is not required. What is necessary is a finding that Winfrey suffered an accident resulting in injury during the course of employment. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-160(A) (2015) (stating "'[i]njury' and 'personal injury' mean only injury by accident arising out of and in the court of employment"). Archway has not disputed Winfrey suffered an electrical shock during the course of his employment. Three doctors have opined to a reasonable degree of medical certainty that the electrical shock Winfrey suffered caused the heart attack.