No. 2:12–CV–00322.
[…] J., [Doc. 28–6].
F. Whether the Remittance was made when Payment was Due
When the remittance is accompanied by an extension request at the time the tax is due, the remittance is generally considered a payment. See Essex v. Vinal, 499 F.2d 226, 229 (8th Cir.1974). In the instant case, the Co–Executors tendered the remittance in conjunction with an extension form. Therefore, this factor favors the United States.
After applying the “facts and circumstances” test, the facts and circumstances of this case demonstrate that the 2003 remittance was an “amount paid as estimated income tax” under § 6513(b)(2). not a deposit. Under that section, a remittance is deemed paid “on the last day-prescribed for filing the return under § 6012 for such taxable year....” I.R.C. § 6513(b)(2). Because the remittance was paid outside the look-back period of § 6511(b)(2)(A), the Estate cannot recover their overpayment. I.R.C. § 6511(b)(2)(A).